THE GADLOCH ANGLING CLUB

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.      About this policy

 

1.1   This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2   We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3   We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy  Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.gadlochanglingclub.co.uk .

1.4   We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

2.      Who are we?

 

2.1   We are The Gadloch Angling Club. We can be contacted via Committee members whose details are listed in the website

 

3.      What information we collect and why.

 

Type of information

Member’s name, address, D.O.B., date of joining, telephone numbers, e-mail address.

Purposes

To provide information for club membership registration and information such as work parties, stocking and general information.

Legal basis of processing

For the purposes of legitimate interests in operating the Club.

 

4.      How we protect your personal data

 

4.1  We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

4.2  We will protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3  Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5.      How long do we keep your information?

 

5.1  We will hold your personal information data on our system for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Club’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order  to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. exercise or defend legal claims.

 

6.      Your rights

 

6.1   You have rights under GDPR:

(a)    To access your personal data

(b)   To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)    To have your personal data corrected

(d)   To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)    To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)     To have your personal day transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

6.2   You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

tel: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data  processing practices to our Membership Secretary whose contact details can be found on the Club website.

 

Gerry Ryan

Club Chairman

21/05/2018